FANDOM



Slovioski - expansion and ampllification of the universal simplified Slavonic oriented constructed language called slovio. Also utilizes an expanding vocabulary from another auxiliary language off-shoot of slovio - called Slovianski.

Origins

In authors' original intention was to provide a more "Slavic sounding and acting language than Slovio. Especially for Slavic speaking individuals, who are inherently more familiar with "declensions" and "conjugations" that do not exist in the more simplified SLOVIO structure. Slovioski was created from the efforts of Michal Borovicka of Slovakia, Andrej Moraczewski of Russia and Steeven Radzikowski from the USA. Their efforts would not exist without the work of Marek Hucko creator of Slovio.

Grammar

Slovioski uses the Slovio dictionary as its "base" vocabulary - expanded by an auxiliary and growing Slovioski dictionary that adds words that are generally common to all of the Slavic languages. The online dictionary was created and is maintained by Milovan Gal of Osijek, Croatia. Slovioski also utilizes an expanding vocabulary from another auxiliary language off-shoot of slovio - called Slovianski. SLOVIOSKI also uses an expanded grammar of pronouns, optional adjective gender suffixes and optional noun suffixes to allow for a more flexible Slavic sentence structure.

Alphabet

There is no set way for pronouncing vowels - for example, the letter "e" - may be pronounced either hard or soft; similarly, the letter "i" may represent sounds of various different letters that approximate the "i" in other Slavic languages - Russian and Ukrainian being notable examples of various "i" sounds or symbols: и, й, і, ї, ы . The pronunciation is the choice of the speaker.


cx = cz = č ( = c // in non-confusing cases ) sx = sz = š ( = s // in non-confusing cases ) zx = zs = ž ( = z // in non-confusing cases )

NOUNS

Nouns end as they appear in SLOVIO; provided, however, a noun may be modified to the speaker's/ writer's preference for establishing such things as "gender" - EXAMPLE: zxen to zxena; or jazika to jazik - especially when the word in SLOVIO is of different gender than in the other natural Slavic languages (zxena and jazik are two such examples).

PLURAL FORMATION

Plural for ALL nouns is formed by adding: -i

EXCEPTIONS:

(1) if a noun ends in a vowel other than "i", “-i” repaces the last vowel; (2) if the word ends on "ia", "ie", the plural is "i" or "ii".

okno – okni - window(s) pismo – pismi - writing(s) or letter(s) pes – pesi - dog(s) zxena – zxeni - woman / women historia – histori, historii - history

(3) Slavic Traditional Word Modification:

"pes"    - dog 
  "pesi"    - dogs 
  "psi"     - dogs  (traditional)

OBJECTIVE CASE

(this includes Accusative, Dative and Locative/Prepositional)

-u (singular) -um (plural)

NOTE: if a preposition is used, the Objective Case Ending is OPTIONAL

NOTE: the Objective Case ending may be used for two words next to each other

(however, it is optional)

EXAMPLES:

We are going to Zagreb = Mi idit/idime do Zagrebu

=    Mi idit/idime do Zagreb

I gave the book to Andrej = Ja podal knigu Andreju

=    Ja podal kniga Andreju 
              =    Ja podal Andreju knigu 
              =     a podal kniga do Andrej

GENITIVE CASE

(Optional)

-a (singular) -ov (plural)


====INSTRUMENTAL CASE====: (Optional)

-om, -am (singular ) -ami (plural)


===ADJECTIVES===:

The universal, genderless ending for adjectives is: -ju dobrju

Slovioski allows for the following gender endings for adjectives:

Gender Endings:

-ij (masculine) dobrij -ja (feminine) dobrja -jo (neuter) dobrjo -je (plural – genderless dobrje

An "-n-" may be attached as a prefix to the above adjective endings if the root word ends in a vowel or if needed for better Slavic enunciation:

Examples: poslednij poslednja pravda > pravdnij, pravdnja

  Optional endings:

Suffix “-sk-“ is used with nations, languages and other geographic and population entities:

-ski -sk(ju) - genderless -sk(ij) - masculine -sk(ja) - feminine -sk(jo) - neuter -sk(je) - plural (genderless)

EXAMPLES:

ruskij jazik - Russian language karpatskje gori - Carpathian mountains


ADJECTIVE OBJECTIVE CASE: (Optional)

Genderless:

-u (singular) dobru -ih (plural) dobrih

POSSESSIVE ADJECTIVES

Singular:

The universal, general singular possessive adjective ending: -ovju (or in SLOVIO: -voi)

Gender possessive adjectives:

-ovij masculine -ovja feminine -ovjo neuter -ovje plural (genderless)

Plural:

Presently, there is no Adjectival solution for a PLURAL POSSESSOR, so the genitive plural may be used: -ov

EXAMPLES:

Genderless:

zxenovju sin - the woman's son (1 woman) (1 son) zxenov sin - the women's son (2+ women) (1 son)

Gender:

zxenovij sin - the woman's son (1 woman) (1 son) zxenovje sini - the woman's sons (1 woman) (2+ sons) zxenovja docxera - the woman's daughter (1 woman) (1 daughter) zxenovje docxeri - the woman's daughters (1 woman) (2+ daughters) zxenov docxera - the women's daughter (2+ women) (1 daughter) zxenov docxeri - the women's daughters (2+ women) (2+ daughters)

muzxovij pes - the man's dog (1 man) (1 dog) muzxovje psi/pesi - the man's dogs (1 man) (2+ dogs) muzxov pes - the men's dog (2+ men) (1 dog) muzxov psi/pesi - the men's dogs (2+ men) (2+ dogs)

muzxovjo okno - the man's window (1 man) (1 window) muzxovje okni - the man's windows (1 man) (2+ windows) muzxov okno - the men's window (2+ men) (1 window) muzxov okni - the men's windows (2+ men) (2+ windows)

___________________________

ADVERBS

Adverbs are genderless and may end in two forms:

-o, -uo: dobro, dobruo


PRONOUNS

Ja - me - mne Ti - te - tobe, tebe On - jeg - jego, njego, go, jemu, njemu, mu Ona - onaf - jej, njej, jom, njom Ono - onof - jego, njego, tego, go To - tof - tego, go Mi - nams - nam Vi - vams - vam Oni - onif - im, nim, ih

- seba - sobe, sebe

Reflexive: se


POSSESSIVE PRONOUNS:

Moi - moj, moja, mojo, moje Tvoi - tvoj, tvoja, tvojo, tvoje Jegoi - jegoj, jego Onai - onaj, jej Onoi - onoj, jego Toi - toj, tego, Nasx Vasx Svoi - svoj, svoja, svojo, svoje, -svojih

VERBS

gvorit = to talk; to speak gvorivat = to be speaking

PRESENT TENSE

SIMPLE FULL

Ja gvorit gvorim gvorivam - I am speaking/talking Ti gvorit gvorisx gvorivasx - you are speaking On } Ona } Ono } gvorit gvori gvoriva - He is speaking To/Ta } Mi gvorit gvorime gvorivame Vi gvorit gvorite gvorivate Oni gvorit gvorijut gvorivajut - They are speaking

PAST TENSE

Simple: bil, bila, bilo, bili gvorit

Ja gvoril, gvorila gvorival /la - I was speaking Ti gvoril, gvorila On gvoril Ona gvorila Ono gvorilo To/Ta gvorilo/gvorila Mi gvorili gvorivali We were speaking Vi gvorili Oni gvorili

FUTURE TENSE

Ja budem gvorit - I will speak budem gvorivat - I will be speaking Ti budesx gvorit On } Ona } Ono } bude gvorit To/Ta } Mi budeme gvorit Vi budete gvorit Oni budejut/budut gvorit

CONDITIONAL TENSE

No gender bi gvoril - I would speak bi gvorival - I would be speaking Ja bi gvoril/-la gvorilbi, gvorilabi Ti bi gvoril/-la On bi gvoril Ona bi gvorila Ono bi gvorilo To/Ta bi gvorilo/-la Mi bi gvorili gvorilibi Vi bi gvorili Oni bi gvorili

IMPERATIVE TENSE

Gvorij! You Speak! Gvorime! Let’s Speak! Gvorite! (You) Speak!


PRESENT ACTIVE PARTICIPLE:

Infinitive + “c**”

gvoritcju - genderless - speaking gvoritcij - masculine gvoritcja - feminine gvoritcjo - neuter gvoritcje - plural genderless

Example: gvoritcja zxena = the speaking woman

PAST ACTIVE PARTICIPLE - Option I:

Past Tense: “l+c**”

gvorilcju - genderless - having spoken gvorilcij - masculine gvorilcja - feminine gvorilcjo - neuter gvorilcje - plural genderless

PAST ACTIVE PARTICIPLE - Option II:

Verb root + “vsx**”

gvorivsxju - genderless gvorivsxij - masculine gvorivsxja - feminine gvorivsxjo - neuter gvorivsxje - plural

Example: gvorilcja, ona posxla

gvorivsxja, ona bil idit 
      gvorivsxja, idila 
      =  having spoken, she went
Igralcje futbal za 3 czasi, muzxi nacxili pitit pivo. 
      = having played football for 3 hours, the men began to drink beer.

PRESENT PASSIVE PARTICIPLE:

Infinitive + “n**”

Gvoritnju - genderless - spoken Gvoritnij - masculine Gvoritnja - feminine Gvoritnjo - neuter Gvoritnje - plural genderless

Example: Polski gvoritnij tut

= Polish is spoken here

PAST PASSIVE PARTICIPLE - Option I:

bil gvoritnju – genderless - was spoken bil gvoritnij - masculine bila gvoritnja - feminine bilo gvoritnjo - neuter - were spoken bili gvoritnje - plural genderless

or

PAST PASSIVE PARTICIPLE - Option II:

Past Tense: “l + n**”

gvorilnju - genderless gvorilnij - masculine gvorilnja - feminine gvorilnjo - neuter gvorilnje - plural genderless

Example: instrukci gvorilnje

instrukci bili gvoritnje 
      = the instructions were spoken
gvorilnje instrukci;  gvorilnju instrukci 
      = spoken instructions
Imal popred sobe otzaginilnja gazeta. 
      = He had in front of him an unfolded newspaper.
Dopis poslalnij tutden ot Moskva, utro bude vo Sankt Peterburg. 
      = A letter sent today from Moscow will be in Saint Petersburg tomorrow.


VERBAL NOUN

Gvorenie - singular - speaking (NOTE: all Verbal Nouns are neuter in gender) Gvoreni - plural

Publikjo gvorenie ne jes dla stidje cxloveki Public speaking is not for shy people.

ADVERBIAL PARTICIPLES:

<<SAME>>

OTHER VERBS

BUT or BIT - TO BE

Ja but jes jesim, jestim / jesem, jestem Ti but jes jesisx, jestisx / jesesx, jestesx On but jes jesi, jesti / jese, jeste Mi but jes jesime / jeseme Vi but jes jesite / jesete Oni but jes jesut, jestut / som

IMAT TO HAVE

Ja imat / imam / imajm Ti imat / imasx / imajsx On imat / ima / imajt Mi imat / imame / imajme Vi imat / imate / imajte Oni imat / imajut / imajut

External Links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.